MUFF 2015 – films

Liste de tous les films projetés durant le festival 2015.

List of the films screened at the 2015 edition of the festival.

1000 PLATEAUS (2004-2014)
Steven Woloshen
3 :21 | Québec| 2014 | No dialogue | Vidéographe
2 POUR $5
Aaron Zeghers & Benny Bones
2 :00 | Canada | 2015 | No dialogue
28 OUTFALLS
Adam Diller
9:39 | USA | 2014 | No dialogue
ACTION PAINTING NO. 1 / NO. 2
Krefer and Turca
6:45 | Brazil | 2014 | No dialogue
À LA MÉMOIRE
Eva Létourneau
7:00 | Canada | 2014 | English
ALBERTA
Dan Browne
2:50 | Canada | 2014 | Silent
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
ALL THAT IS SOLID
Eva Kolcze
15:58 | Canada | 2014 | No dialogue
ANNIHILATION
Catie Eller
05:38 | USA | 2010 | English

AQUARIUM
Omar Elhamy
14:50 | Québec | 2014 | French| Vidéographe
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
AS NEAR AS LIGHT
Susan DeLeo
1:12 | USA | 2014 | English
A UNIQUE PUNK LANDSCAPE
Sergios Vafeiadis
65 minutes | Québec| 2014 | French/English
BANJO TUNE FOR ALISON
Rich Fedorchak
3:38 | USA | 2012 | English
BEHIND THE TORCHLIGHT
Emily Drummer
08 :17 | USA | 2013 | No dialogue
BELLY OF THE BEAST
Jackie Gallant
2:16 | Canada | 2014 | English| Groupe Intervention Vidéo ( GIV )
BIPOLAR
Fred L’Epee, Kenneth Gentry
8:50 | USA/Switzerland | 2014 | No dialogue
BLACK HOLE MUSIC
Zachary Finkelstein
6:47 | Canada | 2014 | English | Winnipeg Film Group
BLACK OR WHITE
Freddy Wiss
3:00 | USA | 2007 | No dialogue
BLEACH
Don Best
6:35 | Canada | 2014 | No dialogue | Winnipeg Film Group
CADMIUM DEEP RED
Lasha Mowchun & Rachel Schappert
5 :47 | 2012 | Canada | English | Video Pool Media Arts Centre
CAROLE
Carole Luby
8:39 | UK | 2014 | No dialogue
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
CECILIA ( TRAIN TO ILLINOIS )
Kim Kielhofner
5:27 | Canada | 2014 | English
CHERNOZEM (BLACK EARTH)
Judd Brucke
84 minutes | UK | 2013 | English | 85a Collective
CONSISTENCY
Catie Eller
3:30 | USA | 2015 | English
CONSPIRACY
Aaron Zeghers
06 :00 | Canada |2014 | English
DIRT BITCH
David Bishop
22:01 | USA | 2014 | No dialogue
DOMESTIKIA, CHAPTER 3: LA PETITE MORT
Jennifer Linton
4:33 | Canada | 2013 | English| Papercut Pictures
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
FEVER
Laura Iancu
2:07 | USA | 2013 | No dialogue
FRIEDRICHSFELDE OST
Milica Jovcic
3:49 | Serbia | 2014 | No dialogue
GANDHI GURLZ
Shawn Olin Jordan
1:58 | Canada | 2012 | No dialogue | Video Pool Media Arts Centre
GELÖST
Stefanie Weberhofer
2:05 | Austria | 2014 | No dialogue
I LOVE YOU
Daniel Watkins
2:29 | USA | 2014 | English
IN BETWEEN AND OUT OF PLACE
Michael Gannon
6:25 | Canada | 2015 | English
INVOCATION OF UZI
Ross Meckfessel
4:30 | USA | 2014 | No dialogue
I WAS FIVE WHEN I BECAME A WOMAN
Maryam Tafakory
5:00 |UK | 2014 | English
HAIRY / POILUE
Mihée-Nathalie Lemoine
1:40 | Canada/Belgium | 2014 | No dialogue | Groupe Intervention Vidéo ( GIV )
HOLD YOUR BREATH
Mirjam Bromundt
1:24 | Austria | 2014 | No dialogue
HYOHAKUSHA (AIMLESS WANDERER)
Xisela Franco, Anxela Caramés
27:41 | Spain | 2014 | English/Spanish/Japanese, English subtitles
JANE’S BIRTHDAY
Christine Lucy Latimer
3:30 | Canada | 2013 | Silent
KATAH-DIN
Taylor Dunne
34:17 | USA | 2014 | English
LEAVE ME ALONE
Christopher White
2:14 | Canada | 2014 | No dialogue
LES LARMES D’EROS
Guillaume Vallée, Andrée-Anne Roussel
5:17 | Québec| 2014 | Spanish | English/French subtitles | Vidéographe
LOS GUARDINES (THE GUARDIAN)
Miguel Aparicio
6:44 | Spain | 2013 | Sanish | English subtitles | Playtime Audiovisuales
LOSS (FOR PETE LLOYD LEWIS)
Garry-Lewis James Osterberg (Shari Hatt)
3:00 | Canada | 2015 | No dialogue
MIST
Allan Brown
4:37 | Québec| 2015 | No dialogue | Volatile Works
MOTOTANAKA DÉRIVE
Michael Lyons & Malte Steiner
4:17 | Japan/Germany | 2014 | No dialogue
NOCTURNA
Gabriela Golder
04 :01 |Argentina | 2014 | No dialogue | Groupe Intervention Vidéo ( GIV )
PASEO DEL BOSQUE
Frédérick Belzile
10:56 | Québec | 2015 | No dialogue | Groupe Intervention Vidéo ( GIV )
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
PICTURE PARTICLES
Thorsten Fleisch
5:39 | Germany | 2014 | No dialogue
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
POST PANOPTIC GAZING
Michael Woods
10:35 | USA | 2015 | No dialogue
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
PREGNANT MAN
Charlie Mars
15: 40 | France | 2014 | No dialogue
PRODIGAL
Livia Ungur and Sherng-Lee Huang
8 :14 | USA/Roumania | 2015 | Romanian, English subtitles
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
REAL WEST
Kevin T. Allen
29:00 | USA | 2014 | English
RE:CYCLED
James Pomeroy
5:25 | Canada | 2014 | English | Winnipeg Film Group
RETTUNGSGRIFFE (RESCUE GRIPS)
Nina Kreuzinger
7:50 | Austria | 2014 | English
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
RIKO
Haruka Mitani
10:33 | Japan | 2014 | No dialogue
ROUNDTRIP
Caroline Blais
3:11 | Canada | 2013 | No dialogue
SHWEBONTHA
Meredith Lackey
12 :16 | Myanmar | 2014 | No dialogue
SONRIE
Daniela Gomez
2:25 | Canada | 2015 | No dialogue
SORTIE
Anne Golden
1:45 | Québec | 2015 | No dialogue
« STEALING ORCHESTRA & RAFAEL DIONSIO » (« RIO-ME PORQUE ÉS DA ALDEIA E VIESTE DE BURRO AO BAILE »)
Sandra Araújo
2 :52 |2014 | Portugal | Portuguese
STICK IT
Stefan Ramirez Perez
04 :40 | Germany | 2014 | No dialogue
STORIES HOUSES TELL
Scott Fitzpatrick
3:30 | Canada | 2014 | English
STUDY FOR INTERIOR WITH FIGURE AND SOUNDS
Rick Niebe
4:05 | USA | 2014 | No dialogue
STUDY ON PERSISTENCE
Krefer and Turca
2:00 | Brazil | 2014 | No dialogue
SUHAIL AND THE ONE HAVING CROSSED OVER
Anna Kipervaser
5:55 | USA | 2015 | No dialogue
* Nominated for the 2015 Jury Prize
THE BIRDS
Gaëlle Courtois
1:00 | Belgium | 2014 | No dialogue
THE BLUE RECORD
Jeremy Moss
16:37 | USA | 2014 | English
THE DOLLHOUSE
Heather Benning, Chad Galloway
7:41 | Canada | 2015 | No dialogue
THE HOLE
George Jovanovich
8:08 | Québec | 2015 |English
THE RAPTURE
Michael Fleming
05 :00 | Netherlands | 2014 |No dialogue
THE SHADOW OF YOUR SMILE
Alexei Dmitriev
3:05 | Russia | 2014 | No dialogue
THE STREAM V
Hiroya Sakurai
5:40 | Japan | 2014 | English
THE TIN HAT
Giuseppe Boccassini
16:23 | Germany | 2014 | No dialogue
THINGS FROM AFAR
Lucia Veronesi, Valentina Bonifacio
19:53 | Italy | 2014 | Spanish, English subtitles
TOWARD THE FLAME
Paul Turano
5:30 | USA | 2015 | No dialogue
TRANSSILVÀNIA
Ramon Balcells
9:23 | 2013 | Romanian-Spanish | No dialogue
TYNDALL
Fatima Bianchi
29:00 | Italy | 2015 | Italian, English subtitles
VISUAL PLEASURE
Catie Eller
5:48 |USA | 2013 | Silent
VOTRE ATTENTE APPROXIMATIVE
Annaëlle Winand
2:00 | Québec | 2015 | French
YOU DON’T OWN ME
Kristin Li
2:33 | Canada | 2014 | English | Groupe Intervention Vidéo ( GIV )

MUFF 10 jury members

Jackie Gallant is a musician, performer and video artist. In 2015 she will be presenting collaborative works with dancer Karen Fennell and choreographer George Stamos. She will also premiere her new work (a dystopian pop opera) during the Phenomena Festival in October.

Alexandra Grimanis has been actively involved in Montreal’s independent filmmaking community for almost 20 years. Her films have played at festivals and in curated programs around the world, including the Rotterdam International Film Festival, Kassel Documentary Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, WNDX, Ann Arbor Film Festival and Festival de Cine de Huesca.

Shari Hatt is a visual artist from Nova Scotia. She often collaborates with her insane Chihuahua Garry-Lewis James Osterberg.